From ldecoste at uci.edu Thu Sep 22 22:42:36 2005 From: ldecoste at uci.edu (ldecoste@uci.edu) Date: Thu Sep 22 21:40:26 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] Paid Fieldwork Opportunity for Bilingual Students Message-ID: <1913.128.195.103.158.1127450556.squirrel@webmail.uci.edu> Hi everybody! Check out this flyer if you are interested in a wonderful, paid fieldwork opportunity and you are bilingual. Yours Truly, Lisa, Andrea, & Jessica -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HABLA student recruitment.doc Type: application/msword Size: 268800 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://spirit.dos.uci.edu/pipermail/teachersoftomorrow-list/attachments/20050922/bd656390/HABLAstudentrecruitment-0001.doc From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Thu Sep 22 23:25:38 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Thu Sep 22 22:27:40 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] General Info Message-ID: <2621.128.195.103.158.1127453138.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Hello Future Teachers! Here is some general info that may interest you: TOT Website: http://www.clubs.uci.edu/teachersoftomorrow/ TOT E-mail: teachersoftomorrow@clubs.uci.edu Yours Truly, Lisa, Andrea, & Jessica From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Sat Sep 24 15:30:18 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Sat Sep 24 14:35:47 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] Limited Time Only Fieldwork Opportunity!!! Message-ID: <4645.128.195.103.158.1127597418.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Good Afternoon! I hope everybody is healthy and excited for the upcoming school year! I'm Lisa, your TOT President, and I just want to let you all know about a wonderful Fieldwork Opportunity called Global Connect (GC). I'm a Site Supervisor for GC and I highly recommend the program (from my experience as an intern last year). GC is geared toward teaching students about the Social Sciences/Globalization, changing curriculum in that direction, encouraging students to go to college and know their options, and definitely having fun in the process (remember: we get to be mentors!). Most importantly, I truly believe that GC is our way to make a positive difference today in the direction that public schools will be headed tomorrow. GC is a partnership between faculty, graduate students, and undergrads (that's where you come in :)). You don't have to be a Social Science major to join, but please be prepared to commit for the *entire* school year if you join (it really helps to build a rapport with the students!). Each quarter of GC counts as 2 units, which can go toward the education minor as well as fieldwork for the same purpose. We meet on Mondays from 6-7pm (it's normally not that long) and the site schools/meeting times that are still looking for interns are: Estancia H.S. Wednesdays 9am-10:15am &/or 10:30-11:30am (9th Graders) Costa Mesa HS Fridays 9am-10:15am &/or 10:30-11:30am (9th Graders) We start meeting this week, so PLEASE RSVP if you are interested in attending the Monday meeting and the site school. It's on a first come first serve basis, since we only need so many interns. (However, if we are filled up and you are really interested, we should be able to squeeze you in :)) Additionally, if you're interested and can't fit a time in, ask me about other ways you can be involved in GC, or ask me about the other meeting times (Tues and Thurs mornings) and we may be able to fit you in to one of those. Well, if you have any questions, be sure to e-mail me. Also, to RSVP please e-mail me at: ldecoste@uci.edu Thanks for your time and consideration! Lisa President TOT From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Sat Sep 24 15:43:39 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Sat Sep 24 14:43:42 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] Another thing about GC Message-ID: <4868.128.195.103.158.1127598219.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> I forgot to tell everyone: The Monday meeting times are at SSPB 1208 and we do carpool to the sites. -Lisa -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu Subject: Limited Time Only Fieldwork Opportunity!!! Date: Sat, 24 Sep 2005 14:30:19 -0700 (PDT) Size: 2736 Url: http://spirit.dos.uci.edu/pipermail/teachersoftomorrow-list/attachments/20050924/22c288c8/LimitedTimeOnlyFieldworkOpportunity.mht From tanakae at uci.edu Sun Sep 25 18:41:43 2005 From: tanakae at uci.edu (tanakae@uci.edu) Date: Sun Sep 25 18:02:05 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] great job opportunity!! Message-ID: <1470.24.205.173.189.1127695303.squirrel@webmail.uci.edu> Hello! My name is Erin Tanaka and I was the Peer Academic Advisor last year for the education minor. Some of you who are in the minor may have met with me before. Anyway, although my time as a peer advisor and as a UCI student is over =( I just wanted to stress as a graduate just how important it is to GET INVOLVED and get all the teaching experience you can possibly get. I just wanted to alert you about a GREAT opportunity to get experience in the field of education AND get paid very well for it. I work for the Academic Coaching Institute (ACI) in which I am an academic coach. Although some people think it's a tutoring position it is sooo much more than that. In addition to working with kids ranging from preschool to 10th grade in the academic field we also teach note taking, organization, memory, motivational, and goal setting skills which prepare them to be great college students. I know many of you are doing quite well at UCI which is why I am notifying you. The Academic Coaching Institute is looking for bright, energetic coaches and is looking for students with GPA of preferably 3.5 or above. However, if you have experience tutoring or working with kids there is quite a bit of leeway with the GPA. Unlike other tutoring companies that sort of just throw you at students without training ACI offers training and tools that I know I will use as a teacher. Plus I have been able to work with a range of ages which has helped me get a feel for the age level I work best with. Oh and the pay is very nice...up to $25 per session AND gas reimbursement! If anyone is interested please let me know as soon as possible so I can put a good word in for you! Thanks and have an AWESOME year! -Erin Tanaka P.S. I just wanted to let the executive board of TOT that they are doing an amazing job in communicating...keep up the great work! From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Mon Sep 26 09:37:24 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Mon Sep 26 08:37:26 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] 1st Meeting Message-ID: <1800.205.246.172.210.1127749044.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Here's a reminder about our first TOT meeting this Tuesday, September 27, from 6-7 pm in SSTR 103. We are really looking forward to this year and can't wait to see you all there!! Latecomers are always welcome. ~TOT officers~ From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Mon Sep 26 21:07:32 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Mon Sep 26 20:07:34 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] Another Global Connect Time Offer Message-ID: <4969.128.195.103.158.1127790452.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Hi everyone, We still need interns for Newport Harbor Global Connect Site Visits on Thursdays from 8am-9:30am. This is pretty urgent, so please let me know if you are interested ASAP (since the first meeting is on Thursday!). Please refer to the recent "Great Fieldwork Opportunity" e-mail for basic q's about GC and e-mail ldecoste@uci.edu if you are interested or have other q's. Thanks so much for your time, Lisa President TOT From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Mon Sep 26 22:51:25 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Tue Sep 27 19:58:44 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] [Fwd: Re: great job opportunity!!] Message-ID: <2337.128.195.103.158.1127796685.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> ---------------------------- Original Message ---------------------------- Subject: [Fwd: Re: great job opportunity!!] From: tanakae@uci.edu Date: Mon, September 26, 2005 9:44 pm To: teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hello again! Wow, I am amazed at how many replies I received just from yesterday with regards to the ACI coaching position. As far as applying goes I have attached the application. If for some reason you can't open it you can also go to the website at www.academiccoachinginstitute.com for an application and more information. As far as the hours go...you pretty much make your schedule. Sandy Lieberman, the owner/director of the company matches you up with students she receives based on your availability, location, and personality. Most of the hours are afterschool from 3pm on. In my opinion it is the perfect part time job for college students. In addition to the sessions which are an hour and 15 minutes Sandy asks that we come in to the office at least 2 hours to discuss students' progress, issues, etc and turn in summaries on the students. You do however get paid $10 so she does compensate you for the time. As for the pay for each of the sessions Sandy will go over it with you but I assure you the pay is quite generous. Thank you again for all your enthusiastic responses and the best suggestion I have for you is to fill out the application ASAP because positions will fill up fast!! Also, when you apply don't forget to let Sandy know that I referred you. Hopefully it will help a bit ;) Good luck to you all and hopefully I will be meeting some of you soon as co-workers!! -Erin Tanaka -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://spirit.dos.uci.edu/pipermail/teachersoftomorrow-list/attachments/20050926/83196f1c/untitled-1-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Coach's Application.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 41956 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://spirit.dos.uci.edu/pipermail/teachersoftomorrow-list/attachments/20050926/83196f1c/CoachsApplication-0001.pdf From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Thu Sep 29 16:41:52 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Thu Sep 29 15:41:54 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] About Our Next Meeting Message-ID: <2505.128.195.103.158.1128033712.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Hi friends! Thank you to everyone who attended the first Fall TOT meeting! It was wonderful getting to know everyone. As always, if you were not at that meeting, we would still love to have you at our next one on Tues, Oct 11th, 6pm in SSTR 103, which is focused on paid and unpaid fieldwork opportunities for club members. So, please mark this date in your calendars:). (We will also remind you about a day in advance.) For that meeting, we have reserved speakers for: HOT Americorps GEAR UP Jumpstart SHARE The Education Minor (If you are interested in HABLA, there are about 4-5 positions open and you can apply tomorrow at 4pm in SSPB 331, at which time a description of the program and requirements will be provided. Please bring an add card.) At the October 11th meeting, many of the speakers will have applications and some will expect to recruit members at that time, so please have a slight idea of what program(s) may interest you. Thank you for your time and we hope your first week of school is going well! Yours Truly, Lisa, Andrea & Jessica From teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu Fri Sep 30 15:10:55 2005 From: teachersoftomorrow at spirit.dos.uci.edu (teachersoftomorrow@spirit.dos.uci.edu) Date: Fri Sep 30 14:10:57 2005 Subject: [Teachersoftomorrow-list] A Quick Note Message-ID: <3003.128.195.103.158.1128114655.squirrel@spirit.dos.uci.edu> Hi Again, We wanted to let you know that HABLA has just signed up to present at the Oct 11th TOT meeting! So, if you are bilingual and interested in a paid teaching position, then please attend the Oct 11th meeting :) Yours, Lisa, Andrea, & Jessica